Recipient of the College of Arts and Sciences Distinguished Teaching Award, 2008.
Recipient of a Certificate of Recognition for Contributions to Students, awarded by the UNL Parents Association, 2007.
At The Pennsylvania State University
Recipient of the Outstanding Teaching Award for Graduate Students in the College of Liberal Arts, 2001. One of two recipients of annual college-wide award.
Graduate Courses Taught
ENG 990: Introduction to Graduate Research and Scholarship
ENG 971: Seminar in Theory—Neoliberalism and Its Discontents (co-taught with Roland Végső)
ENG 971: Seminar in Theory—Biopolitics, Control Societies, and Contemporary Social Movements: Political Theory in the Age of Neoliberalism
ENG 971: Seminar in Theory—Marx/ism
ENG 971: Seminar in Theory—Biopower/Biopolitics
ENG 971: Seminar in Theory—Theories of Affect
ENG 913: Studies in Film—The Force of Representation: Adorno and Deleuze
ENG 913: Studies in Film—Theories of Visual Culture
ENGL 871: Literary Criticism and Theory: Theory as Critique of Our Time
ENG 871: Literary Criticism and Theory: Post-Revolutionary Futures? (co-taught with Roland Végső)
ENG 871: Literary Criticism and Theory: Aesthetics/Performance/Politics
ENG 871: Literary Criticism and Theory: The Political Turn
ENG 871: Literary Criticism and Theory
ENG 813/413: Film—Globalization & Its Discontents in International Cinema
Independent studies on“Contemporary Film Theory and the Films of the Coen Brothers,” “Antonio Negri,” “New Media Theories,” and “Marx Brothers and Nabokov”
Undergraduate Courses Taught
ENG 413/813: Film
ENG 373: Introduction to Film Theory and Criticism
ENG 349: National Cinemas
ENG 269: Film Periods
ENG 239: Film Directors
ENG 219: Film Genre
ENG 213 E: Introduction to Film History
Internship course on “Nebraska 1862: Representations of Race and Ethnicity in Nebraska Film and Television History”
4 undergraduate students presented their work at the Southwest Popular/American Culture Association Conference, 2/2022
Independent studies on “Contemporary Romanian cinema,” “Jürgen Habermas,” “Latin and South American Cinema,” “Adorno and Deleuze,” “Theories of Memory and History,” and “Independent Cinema”
“The Award recognizes an individual whose efforts have helped to preserve the most basic freedom of all, the freedom to seek and communicate the truth.”
Service to the Profession (Selected)
Invited participant at the Alexander von Humboldt Foundation’s 12th Forum on the Internationalization of Sciences and Humanities, which focused on “Academic Freedom and Responsibility Toward Society: Who Decides What Science We Do?,” Berlin, Germany, November 11-12, 2018.
Co-initiator and co-organizer of inaugural annual meeting of Big Ten Department of English Chairs, Michigan State University, April 12-13, 2018
Member of the German Studies Association DAAD Book Prize committee, 2018.
2017-18 Big Ten Academic Alliance Department Executive Officers (DEO) Fellow. Participated in the DEO seminar in Chicago, November 9-11, 2017.
Participant in CIC “Graduate Study in the Humanities: A Bit Ten Conversation,” Penn State University, November 5-7, 2015.
Book-blurb-writer for
Post-Reunification German Turkish Cinema: Work, Globalisation, and Politics Beyond Representation (2017)
The Drift: Affect, Adaptation, and New Perspectives on Fidelity by John Hodgkins (New York: Bloomsbury Academic, 2013)
Life Drawing: A Deleuzian Aesthetics of Existence by Gordon C. F. Bearn (New York: Fordham UP, 2013)
Bret Easton Ellis, ed. Naomi Mandel (New York: Continuum 2011)
External reviewer for grants and fellowships for the American Academy in Berlin, Deutsche Forschungsgemeinschaft (DFG, German Research Foundation), NEH
External personnel reviewer for U Tennessee (P&T), Film University Babelsberg KONRAD WOLF, University of Leeds, Hebrew University of Jerusalem, Iowa State University, University of Pennsylvania, & international film school köln, hochschule macromedia (University of Applied Sciences) Cologne
Reviewed book manuscripts and book proposals for Berghahn Books, Bloomsbury, Continuum, Fordham UP, Museum of Modern Art New York, Ohio Stat eUP, Palgrave-Macmillan, Rowman & Littlefield, Rutledge
Reviewed manuscripts as special consulting editor for:
Telos
The Sixties: A Journal of History, Politics and Culture
Reviewed special issue
Screen
Studies in European Cinema
German Studies Review
Germanic Review: Literature, Culture, Theory
Seminar: A Journal of Germanic Studies
PMLA
Twentieth Century Literature
Communication and Critical/Cultural Studies
Member of the editorial board, 2007-2010
Critical Studies in Media Communication
Blackwell Press’s Literature Compass.
Service at UNL (Selected)
UNL
Co-founder, with Roland Végső, of “Humanities on the Edge”—a cross-disciplinary speaker series that seeks to foster theoretical research in the Humanities at UNL by bringing in a range of distinguished speakers.
$66,000 in grant support for series since 2010
2021/2022: Topic: “A World of Migrants: Displacements, Decoloniality, Necorcapitalism” with Sergio Delgado Moya, Ramón Grosfoguel, Thomas Nail, and Anna Arabindan-Kesson
2020/2021: Topic: “A World of Migrants: Displacements, Decoloniality, Necorcapitalism” with Cristina Rivera Garcia, Ramón Grosfoguel (postponed due to COVID-19), andThomas Nail (postponed due to COVID-19)
2019/2020: Topic: “10th Anniversary of HotE” with Annie McClanahan, Claire Colebrook, Ariella Azoulay, Sayak Valencia, and Lauren Berlant (canceled due to COVID-19)
2018/19 Topic: “Post-Truth Futures?” with Kent Ono, Lee McIntryre, Wendy Chun, and Charlotte Biltekoff
2017/18 Topic: “Post-Revolutionary Futures?” with Timothy Scott Brown, Ronald Judy, Tim Dean, and Bridget Cooks
2016/17 Topic: “Post-Racial Futures?” with Miton Curry, Sue J. Kim, Alexandre DaCosta, and Kirsten Buick
2015/16 Topic: “Posthuman Futures” with Debra Hawhee, Zakiyyah Iman Jackson, John Durham Peters, and Saya Woolfalk
2014/15 Topic: “States of Exception” with Ursula Heise, Gregg Lambert, Adam Kostko, and Siva Vaidhyanathan
2013/14 Topic: “Economies of Crisis/Crises of Economies” with Carsten Strathausen, Joshua Clover, Deirdre McCloskey, Cristina Rodríguez, and Imre Szeman
2012/13 Topic: “Aesthetics/Performance/Politics” with Mark Greif, Lutz Koepnick, E. Patrick Johnson, and Kristin Ross
2011/12 Topic: “Biopower/Biopolitics” with Sara Guyer, Jodi Dean, Michael Hardt, and Cesare Casarino
2010/11 Topic: “The Political Turn” with Steven Shaviro, Jeffrey Nealon, Ernesto Laclau, and Sande Cohen
Served as appointed member of the Faculty Senate’s Faculty Compensation Advisory Committee (2020-2021)
Served as elected member of Faculty Senate (fall 2011 – spring 2014)
College of Arts and Sciences
Serve as Courtesy Faculty member in the Department of Communication Studies at UNL (spring 2018 – present)
Served on College of Arts & Science search committee for a new Associate Dean of Faculty Affairs (spring 2018; spring 2015) and new Associate Dean for Academic Programs (spring 2018)
Chaired College of Arts & Sciences Executive “Freedom of Speech” ad hoc committee (October 2017 – May 2020)
Served on College of Arts & Sciences Executive Committee (August 2017-July 2018)
Served on College of Arts & Sciences Humanities Symposium planning committee (spring 2016)
Served on Promotion and Tenure Committee of College of Arts & Sciences (fall 2012 – spring 2014)
English Department
Chair positions
Department (July 2014 – present)
Graduate Studies (August 2012 – June 2014)
Recruitment (July 2008 – August 2012)
Placement Group (Spring 2007 – July 2008)
Teaching & Research committee (spring 2007)
Committee Member
Teaching & Research committee (fall 2004 – spring 2008)
Chair’s Advisory committee (fall 2005 – spring 2006; fall 2009 – spring 2010)
Placement Group (2004 – fall 2006)
Community
Serve as Advisory Board Member, Mary Riepma Ross Media Center (fall 2004 – present)
Serve on E.N. Thompson Forum on World Issues Program Committee (June 2016-present)